Coronavirus, an update from Active Cornwall

2010 Cornwall Sports Awards: THE WINNERS

The 2010 Cornwall Sports Awards Winners

Last week the 2010 Cornwall Sports Awards invited our many unsung sporting heroes to take centre stage, to receive great applaud for all their hard volunteering efforts.

The annual event, held for the second year at The Esplanade Hotel in Newquay, on Friday 12 November, welcomed over 200 attendees from across Cornwall; including special guests marathon runner Dave Buzza and backs coach for the Cornish Pirates Harvey Biljon.

Entertainment was also provided in abundance by the evening’s compere, Pirate FM presenter Neil Caddy. Opening and closing the ceremony was 18 year old Athletics Ambassador Matt Halton, who last year won the England Athletics Indoor & Outdoor Championships in the shot-put event.

Organised by the Cornwall Sports Partnership, the event is now its fifth year of paying tribute to the many volunteers around the county who dedicate their time and efforts to supporting our strong sports community. 

This year 13 awards were presented, in four separate categories, and the well-deserved winners are as follows:

In the COACHING category
(Sponsored by Truro College)

  • Children’s Coach of the Year – Jake Ash, Penryn College
  • Participation Coach of the Year – Kevin Cooke, Samurai Karate Club
  • Young Coach of the Year U25 – Joshua Perry, St Just Cricket Club
  • Performance & Development Coach of the Year – Jon Salfield, Truro Fencing Club

In the CLUB category
(Sponsored by Cornwall Council Leisure)

  • Official of the Year – Pauline Kinder, Cornwall Netball
  • Adult Club of the Year – One & All Cycling Club
  • Junior Club of the Year – Storm Netball Club
  • Club of the Year 2010 (chosen by text and postal vote, in collaboration with Cornwall & Devon Media Group Newspapers) – Liskeard Leopards Women’s Rugby Club

In the SPORT UNLIMITED category
(Sponsored by Sport England)

  • Sport Unlimited Project of the Year – West Coast Cheerleading

In the VOLUNTEERING category
(Sponsored by the School Sports Partnerships, Volunteer Cornwall and Miller Countrywide)

  • Young Leader of the Year – Conor Brady, Saltash School 
  •  Community Volunteer of the Year – Robert Trethewey, St Erme Cricket and Football Clubs
  • Community Volunteer of the Year U25 – Fraser Delf, Looe Rowing Club
  • Lifetime Services to Sport – Christine Hore, St Stephen in Brannel Bowls Club

Cornwall Sports Awards organiser, Natasha Howard of the Cornwall Sports Partnership, says: “Yet again it’s been another fantastic awards evening and we’ve been bowled over by the incredible volunteering efforts of all our winners and nominees.

“It’s an absolute honour to organise the event each year, to have the opportunity to formally thank our sports volunteers for all the amazing work that they do. It was a record year for nominations, showing how all of their efforts are being recognised and appreciated by the Cornish sports community”.

A variety of Cornish companies and organisations support the event, including: Truro College, Sport England, Miller Countrywide, Cornwall & Devon Media, Cornwall Council Leisure, Volunteer Cornwall and the School Sports Partnerships.